GDPR - Privacy Notice - Bespoke Curtains & Blinds Limited

Who We Are

Bespoke Curtains & Blinds Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Bespoke Curtains & Blinds Limited, registered office at Forum House, Stirling Road, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 7DN are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 7018985. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register and act as the data processor when processing your data.

Information That We Collect

Bespoke Curtains & Blinds Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. 

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways: -

Online form, by request via email or from data controllers who pass us your details so that we may .

How We Use Your Personal Data

Bespoke Curtains & Blinds Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests


Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Bespoke Curtains & Blinds Limited processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use. 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Bespoke Curtains & Blinds Limited uses to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

McEwen & Co Chartered Accountants

We use McEwen & Co Chartered Accountants to do our bookkeeping and tax returns and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name, address and order details to meet business and legal requirements. 

For more information about McEwen & Co Chartered Accountants, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.mcewen.co.uk


Safeguarding Measures

Bespoke Curtains & Blinds Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

Restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware



Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Bespoke Curtains & Blinds Limited, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services & deliver your products, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it. 


How Long We Keep Your Data

Bespoke Curtains & Blinds Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.


Marketing

Occasionally, Bespoke Curtains & Blinds Limited would like to contact you regarding the products & services that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting Bespoke Curtains & Blinds Limited directly.


Bespoke Curtains & Blinds Limited will occasionally send you information by email that has been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time. You may also withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Bespoke Curtains & Blinds Limited directly.

Lodging A Complaint

Bespoke Curtains & Blinds Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. 

Organisation

Bespoke Curtains & Blinds Limited

Unit 39 Townmead Business Centre

William Morris Way, London SW6 2SZ

Telephone: 0203 601 7496

Email: info@bespokecurtainblinds.com

Supervisory Authority

Information Commissioner’s Office

Email via: ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email

Helpline: 0303 123 1113